Caroline de CoetlogonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Caroline de Coetlogon (1853 -1928), a faithful worker for the church for 57 years.

Caroline de Coetlogon was born in 1853 in Cheltenham, England, the younger daughter of the Revd Nethercroft who arrived in Tasmania in 1871 with his wife and daughters.

Caroline married twice. Her first husband was a Mr Lovett, who died in the mid-1880, and then she married Robert Jocelyn de Coetlogon on 9th October 1889 at St. Clement's Church, Kingston. He was a priest of the Church of England, ordained in 1894. Caroline shared her husband's long ministry at many Tasmanian centres including Kingston, Forth and Leven, Zeehan, Cressy, Scottsdale, Devonport and New Norfolk.

She became very involved in the activities of each parish as a Sunday School teacher, organist and popular speaker at parish gatherings.    She died on 17th October 1928 and in her memory a plaque was erected by her friends.

Address:34 Cameron Street, Holy Trinity Church, Launceston , 7250

In everloving memory of Caroline Mary de Coetlogon who fell asleep October 17th 1928