Samuel RobinsonPrint Page Print this page

The seat at the prayer desk commemorates Samuel Roy (Robbie) Robinson (1887-1978).

Samuel Robinson was born on 10th October 1887 in Launceston, the son of Edward Henry and Emily Jane Robinson.  He was given a good practical education and was employed by the Post Master General's Department as a telephone mechanic for fifty-one years.

Nearly all his life he lived in the Invermay and Mowbray areas and attended St. George's Church and later St. Barnabas' Church. He and Frances May, his wife, had one son. At St. George's Robbie was one of the original members at the inception of the parish in 1921 and a member of the building committee for the church.

He held office in every position available to a lay member in the parish at St. George's and St. Barnabas'.  For several years he was a Diocesan layreader and helped maintain regular services at Lebrina, Bangor and Piper's Brook.

Even after his 80th birthday, Robbie was treasurer of St. Barnabas' Vestry and was still teaching in the Sunday School. He was also very interested in the history of the parish and in 1969 assisted in the compilation of the official booklet of the story of the church at Newnham.

He died on 3rd July 1978 and in his memory a blackwood chair was placed at the prayer desk.

Address:17a George Town Road, St Barnabas Church, Newnham, 7248