Eber GoldbergPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque, erected by the congregation, commemorates Eber Goldberg who was the honorary Secretary and Treasurer of the Launceston Synagogue from 1938 to 1955.

Eber Goldberg was born in Sydney, New South Wales, on 29th April 1891, one of seven children of Joel and Dinah Goldberg.  He was educated at Fort Street School, Parramatta Road, Sydney and was a good athlete and for a few years was a professional runner.

On 17th November 1919, Eber married Fanny Joseph, only daughter of Morris and Rosa Joseph and had three children. In 1929 the family moved from Sydney to Tasmania and settled in Launceston where there was a small but growing Jewish community.

Some members of this community had a few years earlier 'discovered' the Launceston Synagogue which had been closed for some time. Eber was appointed secretary of the congregation in 1938 and served for seventeen and a half years.

Eber was also a member of the Masonic movement in Launceston and a member of Tattersall's Club, and had his own business at 113 St. John Street. He died on 20th October 1955, while on a visit to Sydney.

Address:126 St John Street, Launceston Synagogue, Launceston, 7250

In respectful memory of Eber Goldberg