William HartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet commemorates William Hart (1825-1904 ), Superintendent of the Margaret Street Sunday School for 48 years.

William Hart was born in London in 1825, the son of William Doubleday Hart, an ironmonger, and Anne.  William with his parents and two brothers emigrated to Van Diemen's Land on the 'Helen', arriving in 1833 where further brothers and sisters were born.

He was educated in Launceston where his father established a prosperous ironmongery business in Charles Street. The family attended the Methodist Church and William and his brothers and sisters became members of the Sunday School in Margaret Street. William graduated through the ranks of monitors and teachers until the Paterson Street Bible Class was placed in his care. He continued in this capacity until 1856 when he was elected superintendent of the Margaret Street Sunday School. He worked very hard for the school and within a few years a new larger building was required.

William entered his father's business, subsequently known as W. Hart & Sons. His other brothers later joined the firm. In November 1847 he married Mary Hursey. They had six sons and five daughters. Mary died in 1883, and the next year William married Emma Noble..

He was elected an alderman in 1856 when Launceston formed its first councilor corporation and was chosen mayor in 1863, 1864 and 1868. He later entered politics and in 1876 was elected to the House of Assembly, representing Central Launceston, and in 1886 entered the Legislative Council.

Outside politics he took an active interest in the development of the Tasmanian mining industry, and with W. D. Grubb- purchased the famous Tasmanian Gold Mine at Beaconsfield and was chairman of the Board of Directors. He was also interested in several other mining ventures. Through his mining interests he became very rich, but saw that his philanthropic duty to those less fortunate than himself lay not only with the church but through the Launceston Benevolent Society, the Prisoners' Aid Society, the Launceston Girls' Industrial School, the Launceston Girls' Home and as a Justice of the Peace.

In 1886 he transferred his business to his sons to pursue his political career. He was also a member of the Launceston Marine Board, the Launceston Board of Works and a director of several banking concerns in the town.

After a long and successful life, William died on 7th February 1904 in Launceston, aged 78.

Note: The church site was sold in 2018.

Address:Margaret & Balfour Streets, Trinity Uniting (Methodist) Church, Launceston, 7250

Front Inscription

To the memory of the Hon. William Hart M.L.C. who fell asleep 7th February 1904 in the 79th year of his age.

Forty-eight years a devoted and beloved Superintendent of the Margaret Street Sunday School

"He being dead yet speaketh."