James FeatherstonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates James Featherstone (1848-1906), a member of the Salvation Army in Launceston for 21 years.

James Featherstone was born on 27th August 1848, the son of James Featherstone, carpenter, and Eleanor.  James became a labourer after a short and practical education and was employed at many places in and around Launceston, but mainly on farms of the wealthy.

In 1874 he was employed at Carrick and Hadspen, and on 22nd July at the Church of England at Hadspen, he married Sarah George.   They made their home at Westbury, and by this time had progressed from labourer to carpenter.

On 11th February 1882, Sarah died aged only 27 years. Eighteen months later, on 21st June 1883 James married a second time. His new bride was Fanny George, younger sister of Sarah and their took place at the Independent Chapel in Tamar Street, Launceston.

James and Fanny settled in Launceston, and it was in the following year that the first of three soldiers of the Salvation Army arrived in Tasmania. Their call to do battle for God's purpose attracted a considerable following and among the converts were the Featherstones.

For over twenty-one years James worked as a diligent member of the Launceston Corps and no doubt, as a carpenter, gave a great deal of his time and skill towards the Corps' first meeting place, then called the 'Barracks', in Elizabeth Street.

Address:111 Elizabeth Street, Salvation Army Citadel, Launceston, 7250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th October, 1906

In memoriam

This tablet was placed here by the citizens of Launceston as a perpetual token of respect which they bear to the memory of James Featherstone

A faithful soldier of the Launceston Corps for upwards of twenty one years.

Promoted to glory 25th April 1906