Samuel RawsonPrint Page Print this page

The chest of drawers commemorates Samuel Rawson (1862-1923).

Samuel Rawson was born at Rochdale in Yorkshire, England, on 16th July 1862 one of eleven children of Stephen Rawson and Martha. They emigrated to Tasmania in 1883 with eight oftheir children. Two other children had died in infancy in England and Samuel had travelled to New Zealand earlier. The family had intended joining him there but their ship called at Tasmania on the way and the Rawsons decided to settle in Launceston. Also on the ship was Fanny Maria Adcock, Samuel's fiance.

The Rawson family were members of the Plymouth Brethren and attended meetings held in an old hall once in Tamar Street. Some of the children became Baptists and attended the Tabernacle in Cimitiere Street and later the Henry Reed Memorial Church where Samuel married Fanny on 20th June, 1885, and they had eight children, one of whom was Leonard Albert.

Samuel became a local preacher and visitor, travelling around the country areas of Longford, Perth, Nile, Bracknell, Rosetta and down the Tamar River to George Town. He was appointed a deacon of the Memorial Church, a member of the choir and Sunday School teacher.   He worked as a cabinet-maker and was interested in farming and art, and was an artist himself. He was also a member of the Launceston Volunteer Fire Brigade.

Samuel died in Launceston on 29th April 1923 aged 61. In the Memorial Church there is a large chest of drawers purchased specially and dedicated to the memory of Samuel. The chest is at present in the minister's vestry

Location

Address:22 Wellington Street, Gateway Baptist Church (formerly Henry Reed Memorial Church ) , Launceston, 7250

Monument Type:Furniture

In memory of Samuel Rawson