Mrs Mollie BillettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The sound amplification system of the church was installed in memory of Mrs (Mollie) Billett (1919-1977), a lifelong worshipper at Christ Church Congregational, Launceston.

Mary Barnard Russen was born on 23rd November 1919, the daughter of Charles Gordon Russen and Bertha Caroline, formerly Sheargold.  Mollie, as she was known to all, attended Glen Dhu Primary School and the Technical College, and was first employed at The Cleavers and worked in the office from 1932 to 1942, then in the office of the Launceston General Hospital until 1945.

On 8th August 1942, she married Roy C. Billett at Christ Church Congregational where she was a life-long worshipper. Her main interests were her church, tennis and badminton in which sports she achieved championship class. Music was a family interest. Mollie had a sweet soprano voice and was well known as a member of the Milton Quartet, which gave many recitals on radio 7NT and on 7LA in the "Forward Hour" each Sunday night. She sang in the church choir and was a foundation member of the Celeste Singers.

She held several positions at Christ Church being a Sunday School teacher, an office bearer of the women's groups and a deacon for some years before her death. She also held office on the Women's Council of Churches. She initiated many events in the life of Christ Church, two of the most successful being the yearly "Spring Service", which was a floral occasion, and the "Mini Market" held in Milton Hall for the purpose of raising funds and giving pleasure to the friends who met regularly at church. This lasted for 10 years.

Mollie Billett died in Launceston on 14th September 1977, aged 57.

Address:11 Frederick Street, City Baptist Church, Launceston, 7250