Reverend Mearns MassiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Three stained glass windows commemorate Reverend Mearns Massie who was the third pastor of the church. The windows were unveiled in 1936, the centenary of Christ Church Congregational.

Mearns Massie was born of American parents somewhere in the United States of America and he was accepted into the ministry of the Congregational Church and came to Tasmania from Honolulu in 1902, having accepted the call to Christ Church in Launceston.

In 1907 he resigned his charge to take up educational work on the island of Tonga. However, climatic conditions did not suit his health and after two years he returned to Tasmania and for a time had charge of the Memorial Church, Hobart.

Subsequently he accepted a call to the church at Ballarat and after a short period journeyed to South Africa and took up the charge of the church in Pietermaritzburg.  Returning to Australia he accepted the charge of the Newtown Congregational Church in Sydney and later moved to Petersham Church, also in Sydney.

In 1934 he was obliged to retire owing to failing health. He died on 3rd March 1936 at his home 'Maluna' in Herbert Street, Dulwich Hill, Sydney.  In his memory a set of three east windows were erected as a token of love and affection. The main theme of the windows is 'He shall feed his flock'.

The centenary meetings will be held in that church on Sunday, October 25, and Monday, October 26. The service on the Sunday will be conducted by the Rev. L. C. Parkin, Chairman of the Congregational Union of Australia and New Zealand, who will make the journey from the mainland for that purpose. The Mayor (Mr. E. E. von Bibra) and aldermen of the city will attend the morning service, when three memorial windows designed by the firm of Brooks Robinson of Melbourne will be unveiled to the memory of the late Rev. Mearnes Massie, fifth (sic) pastor of Christ Church.
Mercury (Hobart), 17 October 1936.

Address:11 Frederick Street, City Baptist Church, Launceston, 7250