Reverend W. M. RobertsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque, erected by parishioners and friends, commemorates the work and faith of the Reverend Robertson who was responsible for the building of the church hall which was dedicated in 1935.

COWES Sunday - The Bishop of Geelong (the Right Rev. J. Booth) dedicated the St Philips Church of England Parish Hall yesterday afternoon. The hall was begun on May 25 1933 when the foundations were dug by voluntary labour. The vicar the Rev W. M. Robertson drew the plans and assisted to dig the foundations and mix the concrete. Archbishop Head laid the doorstep stone.  Bishop Booth declaring the hall open said that it was largely the work of one man, the vicar, who had taken a share in every part of the work assisted by a loyal group of voluntary helpers. The work was probably without parallel in Victoria. The hall would be of tremendous value as a training point for the youth of the Island.

Other clergymen paid tributes to Mr. Robertson`s work and Mr J. Roberts moved, and Mr W. E. Williams seconded, a vote of thanks to the vicar on behalf of his parishioners. Father O`Keefe congratulated him on behalf of the Roman Catholic community on the excellent work he had done for the island.  Bishop Booth presented Mr Robertson with a wallet of notes inscribed " to the Rev. W. McAully Robertson as a small token of appreciation for the work he has done for his parishioners and friends."  Mr. Robertson in reply thanked all those who had given him their help and encouragement in achieving what many persons had believed to be an impossible task.  He confessed that the stone which Archbishop Head had laid now reposed under the copper.  It had proved to be an obstacle in its original place. However Archbishop Head was an hospitable man and the stone in its new position reflected his hospitality through the offices of the women of the church, who had provided afternoon tea.
Argus (Melbourne),  25 February 1935.

Address:102 Thompson Avenue, St Philip`s Anglican Church , Cowes, 3922

This tablet is erected by parishioners and friends

To commemorate the enthusiasm work and faith of the Rev. W. M. Robertson who was responsible for the building of this hall.