Robert Ferguson ScottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A marble tablet, erected by the congregation, commemorates Robert Ferguson Scott, an elder of the church who died in 1900.

One of the oldest and most respected residents of this district, in the person of Mr. Robert Ferguson Scott, died this morning in Melbourne. Mr. Scott, who was 63 years of age, arrived in Melbourne on the 22nd January, 1857, and after following various occupations in Kyneton, Barker's Creek, and other places, came to Echuca in 1857. He first acted as manager for Mr. E. Homan, and later on commenced business for himself as a general merchant. As the town and district improved, Mr. Scott gradually increased his business and also launched out as a grazier etc., and latterly was one of the largest landholders in this district. He occupied a seat in the Borough Council for many years, and was several times mayor of the borough. He was a councillor of the Deakin Shire from its inception, and also occupied the presidential chair.

As a vice-president of the Echuca Hospital committee he was well-known, being particularly noted for his numberless acts of charity. He was an elder of the Presbyterian Church, and his demise will be a great blow to that body. Mr. Scott leaves a widow and seven children to mourn their loss. General regret was expressed throughout the town today, and as a mark of respect the flag at the Town Hall was flying half-mast, whilst various other acts betokened how much the departed gentleman was esteemed. The body will be interred at Echuca on Tuesday.
Bendigo Advertiser, 12 March 1900.

Location

Address:Hare & Pakenham Streets, Echuca- Moama Uniting Church (formerly St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church) , Echuca, 3564

Erected By This Congregation
         TO THE MEMORY OF