Father Kevin NoblePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Father Kevin Noble who was the parish priest from 1997 to 2008. Father Noble died in 2010.

Bishop William Morris was one of 40 priests who con-celebrated the Funeral Mass at St Mary’s Catholic Church yesterday for Fr Kevin Noble.

A large marquee was set up outside for the overflowing crowd of 1200 who paid their respects to Fr Noble who was parish priest of St Mary’s, Warwick, for the past two years, parish priest of Holy Cross, Killarney, since 1997 and priest director of Allora parish until his death on Friday.

Bishop Morris said it was on the family farm at Freestone that Fr Noble first heard about the word of God. “He was a man of the earth, a man of the soil, a man of creation, a man for all seasons,” Bishop Morris said. “We are able to reflect on the words of St Paul to the Romans – the life and death of each of us had an influence on others. As people prayed for a miracle for Kevin, they reflected on the importance of life and death and discerned what was important. Kevin became a face of Jesus to many. As we gather to remember him as a brother, pastor and friend, we show our love and gratitude for a life well lived. Can we comfort each other at this time.”

Close friend Fr Michael Cooney spoke of Fr Noble’s kindness and true concern for people in yesterday’s eulogy.

Diocesan appointments:

Our Lady of Lourdes, Toowoomba 1974-1975