Arthur H. HardwickPrint Page Print this page

14-November-2015 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers / John Huth

The porch of the church hall was restored to commemorate Arthur H. Hardwick who was Superintendent of the St. John`s Sunday School for many years.

Last week the sad and sudden death occurred of Arthur Holroyd Hardwick, aged 73, of Merrylands, and late of Mudgee. The late Mr. Hardwick was a brother of the Misses Hardwick of Douro Street, and lived in Mudgee for very many years. At one stage he was in the employ of T. H. Marks and Co., and afterwards set up a drapery business of his own, in Mudgee. He was a great churchman, and held many positions in St. John's, Mudgee, including superintendent of the Sunday School, member of the choir, layman of the church and church warden. Some 12 years ago he left Mudgee and went to live at Merrylands.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:Church & Market Streets, St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Mudgee, 2850