Henry CroakerPrint Page Print this page

The porch at the entrance to the former All Saints Church commemorates Henry Croaker who was a leader in church activities.

Mr. Henry Croaker, one of the best-known residents of the Lower Hunter, died on Sunday at Woodville. Mr. Croaker, who was aged 71 years, was a native of the Manning district. He came to Woodville 60 years ago. He controlled Woodville estate, and was a practical farmer. He took great interest in breeding Ayrshire cattle, and his stock won many prizes at local and other shows. He showed great interest in the H. R. Association, and was a member of various committees, and was the second oldest trustee. He was also a keen supporter of the butter factory. He was one of the oldest members of the Church of England synod, and as lay secretary to the synod discharged his duties with remarkable ability. He was for 50 years lay preacher, and conducted his first service at Woodville at the age of 21. He leaves a widow and five children.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 September 1923.

A porch has been erected at the entrance to All Saints Church, Woodville, as a memorial to the late Henry Croaker, who was for so many years a leading spirit in all church activities of the district. It is a beautiful addition to the church, which was restored a few years ago and looks almost new in spite of its sixty years existence. The porch will be dedicated by the Bishop of the Diocese on Sunday next, the service to commence at 3 p.m.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 12 February 1925.

Note: The church is now privately owned and is a wedding reception centre.