Robert Anderson Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet commemorates Robert Anderson, former elder and session clerk of the church who died in 1934.

A special service was held in Mayfield Presbyterian Church yesterday afternoon to unveil a tablet to the memory of Mr. Robert Anderson, who for many years was prominently associated with the work of the Church. He was superintendent of the Sunday school and session clerk in 1916.  He held the latter position till his death, and was superintendent till 1931. He was the first president of the tennis club and the Scout group committee.

Among those present were Misses H. and D. Hamilton (sisters), Mr. Scott Anderson (brother), and Mrs. H. W. Wheeler and Mrs. Pountenay. Rev. W. G. Reekie presided over the service. The lesson was read by Mr. H. Symes.  Rev. D. R. Hamilton (Balmain), a former minister of the church, took as his text Joshua xxiv. 27: "This stone shall be a witness to us."

Mr. Anderson, he said, was a good and faithful servant, who consecrated his life to the Church.  His memory would be treasured, and would serve as an inspiration to others. The tablet was unveiled by three former scholars of Mr. Anderson, who later became officers of the Church.  They were Mrs. Florence Hay, Mr. Mark Anderson and Mr. James Downie.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Hanbury & Macquarie Streets, St John`s Presbyterian Church, Mayfield , 2304