Canon David John Garland - ANZAC Day OriginsPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Canon David Garland who is known as the "architect of ANZAC Day."

It contains a wreath on a stone base which is representative of the joint Australian (wattle flowers) and New Zealand (silver fern leaves) contributions to the enduring Anzac tradition with the blood red band symbolising the human sacrifice made. The rock represents strength and sustainability. A bronze plaque tells the story of the origins of the ANZAC Day commemoration and the influence Canon Garland had on its development. An additional plaque on the memorial is dedicated to Canon Garland OBE.

Canon David Garland worked as a chaplain at the Enoggera Army Barracks during World War One and in the wake of climbing casualties from the war; Garland proposed a national day to honour the sacrifice of fallen soldiers in the Gallipoli landings. Garland rallied the local community and in 1916, the ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland was established, with Garland serving as its secretary. Garland created the framework for ANZAC Day commemorative services and worked tirelessly to gain military, religious, political, governmental, business and general community acceptance.

In 1916, ANZAC Day was commemorated on 25 April for the first time and was marked by a wide variety of ceremonies and services in Australia, a march through London, and a sports day in the Australian camp in Egypt.

Address:461 Main Street, Kangaroo Point Cliffs Park, adjacent St Marys , Kangaroo Point, 4169

Artist:Dr Rhyl Hinwood AM (Brisbane, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd April, 2016

Canon Garland Memorial - ANZAC Day Origins

To honour the Queensland citizens who pioneered ANZAC Day

In solemn commemoration of the fallen

The wreath, with its wattle, silver fern and riband, symbolises the bonds between Australia and New Zealand, affirmed each year on the 25th day of April.

Officially unveiled and dedicated by the Administrator of the Commonwealth of Australia, His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, on the 22nd day of April, 2016.

The Lord Mayor of Brisbane, the Right Honourable Cr. Graham Quirk, accepted the memorial on behalf of the people of Brisbane.

Canon Garland Memorial Society Incorporated commissioned this memorial.  Sculptor : Dr. Rhyl K Hinwood AM

Funded by the Australian and Queensland Governments, sponsorships and donations from the community.

Canon David John Garland, OBE
Born : Dublin, 1864.  Arrived : Australia, 1886  Died : Brisbane, 1939.

`Architect of ANZAC Day`

Canon Garland designed Queensland`s first ANZAC Day services from 1916 onwards combining civic ceremonies, soldiers` marches, hymns, resolutions, the ode, a minute`s silence, the National Anthem and the Last Post.  This format was adopted throughout Australia, New Zealand and Great Britain.  His organisational flair influenced the building and design of war memorials such as Brisbane`s Stone of Remembrance and Cross of Sacrifice in Toowong Cemetery, and the ANZAC Square Memorial, the focal point of Brisbane`s ANZAC Day and Remembrance Day observances.

Clergyman and servant of the soldiers

David Garland served first as a Deacon in New South Wales, then as a priest in Western Australia and in Queensland where he championed religious instruction in government schools, and indigenous welfare.  During the Boer War he was chaplain to volunteer troops training in Fremantle.  In 1915 he organised chaplaincy service to First AIF recruits based in Brisbane.  From 1917 to 1919, he was chaplain among ANZAC troops in the Middle East where he established eight respite hostels with the funds from the Soldiers` Church of England Help Society that he founded.  At home, he set up hostels for returned soldiers and promoted public health, immigration schemes and ethnic integration,  This much loved and innovative priest was the Rector of the Parish of Ithaca in Brisbane, centred on St. Barnabas` Church Red Hill, from 1921 to 1939.

Canon Garland Memorial - ANZAC Day Origins was generously sponsored by

St Nicholas` Russian Orthodox Cathedral
Woolloongabba Business Association
Anglican Church Grammar School
Heritage Bank
George Hartnett Funerals
Russian Australian Representative Council
Hellenic Community & the Panorea family

ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland

The ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee, created in Brisbane on the 10th day of January 1916, acknowledges the contribution of Canon David John Garland, OBE - the inaugural ADCC Honorary Secretary - to the establishment of ANZAC Day, which has since been enshrined in Australian and New Zealand history and folklore as the day of commemoration for all men and women who have made the supreme sacrifice for their country in all the theatres of conflict.

Its first charter : - "That the heroic conduct of Queensland`s troops at Gallipoli deserves fullest recognition, the anniversary of the landing be the date for commemoration in Queensland, and that other Governments be invited to adopt similar commemoration protocols and legislation."

This Committee tirelessly advocated a uniform, nationwide day devoted to solemn commemoration.  Due to these efforts the Queensland Parliament, in 1921, passed the legislation for the public observance of ANZAC Day.

Many outstanding Queensland citizens have served on the ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee and it has always been maintained by the citizens as a gift of the people to perpetuate the solemn remembrance of the first ANZAC Day and forever honour the Spirit of ANZAC displayed as comradeship, courage, teamwork and self - sacrifice.