Richard O`Breznan BallPrint Page Print this page

Detail: 14-February-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Ball Memorial Hall was erected to commemorate Richard O`Breznan Ball, former rector of the church who died in 1916 at the age of 41.

The ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the parish hall to be erected in memory of Rev. O'Bresnen (sic) Ball, who was pastor of St. John's Church for some time, took place on Saturday afternoon. Mr. W. H. Parnell, of Newcastle, who delivered a short address on the progress of the Anglican Church, laid the stone, under the window in the north-western portion of the structure, and was presented with a silver wallet by Mr. Tilley, minister's warden. Mr. Ralph Snowball, who is the people's warden, also gave an address.

The inscription on the stone was: "This stone was laid by Mr. W. H. Parnell in memory of the Rev O'Bresnen (sic) Ball, 12th May, 1917." The structure when finished will be brick. The dimensions of the building will be 53 feet by 30 feet, and the walls will be 13 feet 6 inches in height from the flooring.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:18 Morehead Street, St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Ball Memorial Hall, Lambton, 2299