Monsignor Ken MorrisonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates the opening and dedication of the Ken Morrison Memorial Centre in memory of Monsignor Ken Morrison, who was the founding father of the Royal Australian Air Force Chaplaincy. The centre was opened to mark the 50th year of Royal Australian Air Force Chaplaincy.

Early in 1936 Father (later Monsignor) Kenneth Morrison was asked by Archbishop Mannix to investigate the possibility of having himself appointed as Chaplain at the Royal Australian Air Force Bases Laverton and Point Cook in the State of Victoria – to take what time was necessary and not to come back to him until he knew all the facts. From May 1936, Father Morrison began to attend Laverton and Point Cook for Sunday Masses, and also for interviews and visitation during the week. Finally, his appointment as Chaplain was officially made. At the outbreak of war in 1939, all the part-time Air Force Chaplains were called up for permanent duty.

Address:Aerodrome Road, St Mark`s Church, East Sale, 3850

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 26th November, 1990

To mark the 50th year of RAAF Chaplaincy

The Chapels of St Mark and St John the Evangelist were dedicated to the worship of Almighty God and the  Ken Morrison Memorial Centre was opened and dedicated to the memory of Monsignor Ken Morrison

A founding father of RAAF Chaplaincy by

The Most Revd. G. Mayne AM