John Ramsden WollastonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The wooden plaque commemorates John Ramsden Wollaston and the pioneers who are buried in the churchyard. The plaque was unveiled during the Bunbury Centenary Celebrations in 1936.

The Anglican Church in Western Australia declared the Venerable John Ramsden Wollaston to be a Local Saint and Hero of the Province in 1984.  He was the first Archdeacon of Western Australia from 1849 to 1856.  He is also commemorated in the naming of the former Theological College in Perth (now used more as a conference centre), an Anglican School at Westfield and a nursing home in Albany.

BUNBURY, Sept. 11.-The programme for the celebration of Bunbury's centenary is now nearing completion, the principal events extending from December 20 to Easter of next year. The programme will commence on December 20 when thanksgiving services will be held in all the churches in Bunbury, and that afternoon a service will be held at the Picton church where a tablet will be unveiled to the memory of the Rev. J. R. Wollaston and the early pioneers buried in the Picton churchyard. Dr. J. S. Battye will deliver the address, which will be broadcast.
West Australian (Perth, WA), 15 September 1936.

Address:Flynn Street & Charterhouse Close , St Marks Church, East Bunbury, 6230