Robert CummingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet was erected in memory of Robert Cumming who served the Presbyterian church for 50 years as a precentor, elder and superintendent of the Sunday School.

Mr. Robert Cumming, an old and well known resident of Tamworth, died at his home in Carthage-street, on Tuesday night, at the age of 79 years. Ever since his arrival in the Tamworth district when a young man, he had been an energetic and highly-respected member of the Presbyterian Church. At the time of his death he was Senior Elder. He was in his usual place in the choir last Sunday week. An in memoriam service will be held in the Presbyterian Church this (Thursday) morning at 9.30. All friends of the deceased gentleman are invited to be present. The funeral will leave the Church at 10 a.m. for West Tamworth. The services at the church and graveside will be conducted by the Rev. David Flockhart.

The late Mr. Robert Cumming left Scotland about 60 years ago for Australia. From Sydney he made his way to the gold diggings at Nundie,  where he worked for some time as a miner. Later he left Nundle and came to Tamworth, where he obtained the position of postman, a position he held for nearly 30 years. Nearly 60 years ago a meeting was held at the Caledonian Hotel, Tamworth, at which it was decided to build a Presbyterian Church. Mr. Cumming was present at that meeting. Subsequent meetings were held in the Council Chambers, and he was elected to the first committee, and was also appointed Precentor. The deceased had been closely connected with the Church and the Sunday School ever since, and was superintendent of the latter for a number of years. He was also a regular attendant in the choir. When living at Nundle he used to ride every Sunday into Tamworth to conduct the musical services. It was also whilst living at Nundle that he married Miss Cumming, a cousin, who lived at Bowling Alley Point. Forty years ago Mr. Cumming used to teach singing, and conducted large tonic-solfa classes with great success. Mr. Fred Deane, of the Methodist Choir, was one of his pupils.
Daily Observer (Tamworth, NSW), 18 December 1919.

Address:Marius & Bourke Streets, Tamworth Uniting Church, Tamworth, 2340