Arthur BeazleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The stained glass window was erected in memory of Arthur Beazley; organist, choir member, Sunday School teacher and trustee of the Parkes Methodist Church. Arthur Beazley died in 1952.

The Methodist Church was crowded for the unveiling and dedication of the Arthur Beazley Memorial Window, by the Rev. Wilfred S. Beazley, nephew of the deceased. The window is the gift of the various organisations of the church with which the late Arthur Beazley was actively associated, also members of the congregation, and is a beautiful representation of St. Cecilia, seated at an organ. The Rev. W. S. Beazley expressed his appreciation to the minister and church officers for the courtesy extended to him in inviting him to unveil and dedicate the memorial window. He also expressed the gratitude of Mrs. Beazley and the members of the Beazley family.

Arthur Beazley was born at Eston, North Yorkshire, 76 years ago, he said. When quite a lad the family moved to Mansfield in Nottinghamshire, where he served his apprenticeship as a bricklayer, and was associated with the Wesleyan Church of that town. In 1914 Mr. and Mrs. Beazley came to Australia and took up residence at Parkes, where he remained until his death on April 27, 1952. Immediately on arrival they associated themselves with the Methodist Church. The Parkes Methodist Church was a very sacred place to Mr. Beazley, always having first priority in his life, and was never happier than when he was serving his church in one or other. He was always a bright and cheerful soul, in whose presence no one could be gloomy. An outstanding tradesman, his services were always in great demand, for his workmanship was always of the best. Above all, he was respected by all sections of the community, and might well be described as a Christian gentleman who practised his faith in the everyday things of life.

The dedication ceremony was most impressive. Mr. Ron Watts, secretary of the church trust, presented the memorial to the present minister Rev. H. G. Ingate who received it as a sacred trust, and immediately invited Rev. W. S. Beazley to unveil and dedicate the memorial. As soon as the curtain was drawn, a floodlight outside was switched on. Parkes Methodist Church is unique in that all memorial windows are now floodlit from outside, presenting a pleasing effect inside the building at night as well as day.
The Methodist (Sydney, NSW), 18 December 1954.

Address:Court Street, Parkes Uniting Church, Parkes, 2870