Thomas Henry & Elizabeth ReevePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Reeve Memorial Hall was erected to commemorate Thomas Henry and Elizabeth Reeve who were pioneers of Christianity and members of the Methodist Church in Campbelltown.

There passed away recently Mr. T. H. Reeve, of Campbelltown. His father, Mr. T. H. Reeve, was a prominent layman of Methodism for a considerable number of years, and Mr. T. H. Reeve, junior, also took a leading part in the consolidation and progress of the Methodist Church at Campbelltown, generously assisting it in various ways. He held a number of public positions, and for many years carried out the duties of a local magistrate at the Campbelltown police court. A memorial service was held in the Campbelltown Church, conducted by Rev. W. Evans, a former minister, and friend. The service at the graveside was conducted by Rev. A. E. Putland, and among those present were Revs. F. W. Reeve (Anglican), a brother, W. Evans; B. L. Webb, B.A., S, Quarmby, P. H. Hayes, J. P. Mortimore, J. F. Rofe. Mr. Reeve was greatly interested in organ building, and was an efficient organist. Mrs. Reeve and a son survive him. The second son died some time ago in the period of influenza epidemic.
Methodist (Sydney), 11 June 1938.

The late Mrs. Elizabeth Reeve was born in Newtown, Sydney, in the year 1856. She was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. S. Milgate, who were amongst the pioneer families of Newtown. Coming from a family where Christian influences fashioned the environment of her life, she was converted in her early years and entered into the service of God as a Sunday School teacher at the Newtown Mission. At Eschol Park in the year 1879, she married the late Mr. T. H. Reeve, who was a man of sterling Christian character, and a local preacher who in later life was known in Campbelltown as the zealous, fervid Wesleyan. It is written of him "that he threw his boomerang with such force and method, he soon had the satisfaction of seeing the congregation improve, so that in 1905 Campbelltown was made a separate circuit." Her first home in married life was at Chippendale, and from there she moved to Hay Street, where she lived for some years before moving to Campbelltown in the year 1898.

It was at Campbelltown where she spent the most of her married life, and where her husband commenced a drapery business which is still carried on by his son, Mr. H. S. Reeve. She and her husband worked consistently for the Church they loved so well. Her home became the home for all visiting ministers, and very graciously she gave hospitality. Mrs. Reeve was an ardent supporter of the British and Foreign Bible Society, and maintained a Missionary in India for years. The Church is greatly indebted to her who gave of her best with deep self sacrificing devotion. On account of failing health she had not taken part in Church activities for some years. It was on the morning of the 13th January this child of God fell asleep, and her remains were conveyed to the cemetery at Campbelltown, where the Rev. Wesley Stocks, of Camden, performed the last rites. One son survives her, Mr. H. S. Reeve, of Campbelltown, and to him we extend our deepest sympathy.
Methodist (Sydney), 12 February 1944.

Address:Oxley Street, Reeve Memorial Hall, Campbelltown Uniting Church, Campbelltown, 2560

Reeve Memorial Hall

Plaque :

In memory of Thomas Henry Reeve and his wife Elizabeth who were among the pioneers of the work of God in this place.

They kept the faith