Daniel Wood Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The tablet was erected by parishioners and friends in memory of Daniel Wood, a member and worker of the church for 44 years.

On Sunday, 18/5/1917, the Rev George B. Rogers unveiled a tablet in St. John's Church of England in remembrance of the late D. Wood. He said we shall and unveil and dedicate to the glory of God a tablet of a dead friend who for close on half a century employed himself in everything that made for the benefit of this Church.

This tablet has been presented by the members of St. John's Church and the friends of the late Mr. Wood as a lasting tribute to the devotion and earnestness which he always displayed in connection our Church. It requires no tablet for those of us who knew him to revere and cherish his memory, but it will serve to indicate to those who come alter that the best and truest life is that which is devoted to God and His Church.
Excerpt from The McIvor Times and Rodney Advertiser
(Heathcote, Vic.),