S. M. HicksonPrint Page Print this page

The tablet was erected by parishioners in memory of S. M. Hickson for his services to the church.

Some short time after the death of the late Mr. S. M. Hickson it was decided by the parishioners of St. John's Church to recognise his services to the church by erecting a memorial tablet to his memory in the church, and to this end a subscription was opened and was well responded to. The tablet was placed in position on Saturday last, and was unveiled in the presence of a large congregation, at the close of the evening service on Sunday last, by the Rev. G. N. MacDonnell. Before unveiling the tablet the rev. gentleman referred to the many good qualities of the deceased gentleman,
and said that there were many of the late Mr Hickson's friends in the town who revered his memory, and who decided to commemorate his worth by placing a tablet in the church he loved so well. He had not had the pleasure of knowing Hickson, but from what he had heard of him he was a true son of the church.

The tablet was then unveiled, the congregation all standing as the veil was lifted by the incumbent. Appropriate hymns were sung, and the ceremony terminated with the pronouncing of the Benediction. The tablet has been placed over the pew occupied by the deceased.
The McIvor Times and Rodney Advertiser (Heathcote, Vic),

Address:165 High Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Heathcote, 3523