Reverend S. ToveyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The tower of the church was built to commemorate the Reverend S. Tovey who was the fourth rector of the church. In 1924 the tower of the church was deemed unsafe and completely rebuilt.

St. John's Church of England, at the corner of St. John's and Glebe roads, Glebe, has been condemned as unsafe for use, owing to the present dangerous state of the tower. The Rector, the Rev. F. W. Tugwell, said wardens were notified to this effect yesterday, and have called a meeting of parishioners on Monday night to consider the position. The state of the tower was recently the subject of a report by the diocesan architect, Mr. B. Clamp. Acting on the advice given by Mr. Clamp in the report, Mr. Tugwell and the wardens have instructed Messrs. J. M. and A. Pringle, builders, of Kent-street, to demolish the tower and reconstruct it on a safer foundation.

The work will be commenced almost immediately, but it will be many months before the re-erection is completed. It appears that the tower, which weighs almost 400 tons, has pushed five or six courses of sandstone out of position, and one or two of the thick massive blocks at present dangerously project over the main portion of the church. Should they give way, the tower, thus deprived of its support on the eastern side, would probably collapse on the body of the church. Service next Sunday will be held in the adjoining Record Reign Church Hall, but it is hoped to have the church open for Worshlp on Good Friday and the Easter Day.

The tower, which contains a fine carillon of 13 bells, was erected 13 years ago as a memorial to tho Rev. S. S. Tovey, who was rector at St. John's for 17 years. All the bells will be removed, and will not peal again for some months. The tower is a massive square structure, and as designed on Norman lines, in harmony with the architecture of the church, which is over half a century old. When erected the tower cost over £1000.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  11 April 1924.

Address:Glebe Point & St Johns Roads, St John's Anglican Church, Glebe, 2037