Reverend John Andrew BarberPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Judith Nissen

The plaque commemorates Reverend John Andrew Barber who jointly opened the Australian Inland Mission building in May 1929.

When Flynn, now with the Australian Inland Mission, began his campaign for a wireless service and flying doctor scheme, Barber as convener of the Presbyterian Church's Inland Mission Council of Victoria took up the cause. Energetic and practical, he organized the funds required to launch the scheme successfully. In 1927 he accepted the post of patrol organizer for the mission and in June left Melbourne with Dr George Simpson on a motor tour of central and northern Australia, inspecting hospitals and arranging for the establishment of an aerial ambulance at Cloncurry.

On his return to Melbourne an aerial medical advisory committee was formed, with Barber as chairman. He made similar patrols each year until 1933 when, desiring semi-retirement, he accepted a call to Gisborne. Besides overseeing the work of the travelling padres, Barber had also acted as superintendent of the mission while Flynn was overseas in 1929-30.

Address:Strezlecki Track , Park Headquarters, Innamincka, 5731

Actual Event Start Date:11-May-1929

Front Inscription

In memory of the Rev. John Andrew Barber who jointly performed the opening ceremony of this original building on 11 May 1929