George Francis & Minnie PitchfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The wall commemorates George Francis and Minnie Gertrude Pitchford who were foundation members of the Ross Memorial Church. George Pitchford died in 1935.

A splendid citizen and a sincere Christian gentleman was the late George Francis Pitchford who died this week. Mr. Pitchford was managing director of Bon Marche and a highly respected figure in the city's commercial life. He was one of the founders of the Y.M.C.A. in this State and in the intervening years he has greatly assisted the organisation with his cash and his inspiration. A devout Presbyterian, he was one of the commissioners of that church in W.A., and was senior elder of the Ross Memorial Church and a member of the original committee of the Children`s Hospital. For his unostentatious philanthropy he was widely known and his timely assistance and kindly advice have helped many a lame dog over an awkward stile.
Mirror (Perth), 18 May 1935.

Address:Hay & Colin Streets, Ross Memorial Church, West Perth, 6005