Robert Kirkwood EwingPrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates Robert Kirkwood Ewing who was a former Canon of St. Andrew`s Parish.

Canon Ewing was ordained in 1878 by Bishop Turner of the Diocese of Grafton and Armidale and was appointed to the curacy of Inverell where he served for 17 years. He was appointed to Lismore in 1895. He died aged 76 after contracting influenza .

As mentioned last issue a memorial tablet placed by the parishioners of St. Andrew's Church to the memory of their late rector, Canon Ewing, was unveiled in the church on Monday evening. Ven. Archdeacon Moxon in unveiling the tablet delivered an address. He referred to the solemn nature of the ceremony. No one would gaze on that tablet to the memory of their dead friend without thinking of him and his life, and work.

It was a particularly solemn occasion to a clergyman who had been a brother minister, one engaged in exactly the same work as he who had gone, who had read the same prayers and the same passages of Scripture, and who administered the same holy sacraments that he had constantly administered. He could not help thinking it was a very solemn occasion for any clergyman to preside at that gathering in memory of him who had been called to his rest.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 11 August 1900.

Address:10 Zadoc Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Lismore, 2480