Frederick William BeardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates Frederick William Beard who was the conductor of the St Patrick`s Cathedral Choir.

On the 5th December 1914, a Celtic Cross and base, which was to be forwarded for erection over the grave in Colombo, was unveiled in Royal Park. The cross bears a similar inscription to the memorial plaque in the Cathedral.

Mr. F. W. Beard, who was adjudicator in the South-street Ballarat competitions, has decided to remain in Australia. His Grace the Archbishop of Melbourne, learning of Mr. Beard's high qualifications, has asked him to take charge of the Cathedral choir, with instructions to carry out, as far as possible, the reforms in ecclesiastical music ordered by his Holiness Pius X. The personnel of the choir, we understand, will remain unchanged, and, except in very florid Masses, there will be no change to the productions which the Cathedral congregation are used to, but Mr. Beard will introduce the Proper of the Masses on each Sunday. He also intends organising and training a boys' choir, to take part in the Vespers. Additional voices, particularly male voices, will be welcomed by Mr. Beard to the Cathedral choir.
Advocate (Melbourne), 12 January 1907.

F. W. Beard, the organist of St. Patrick's Cathedral, Melbourne, who died this week at Colombo while returning to Australia after a holiday, was a fine fellow and a first-class musician. Five years ago he gave up his appointment at Birmingham, where he directed the most flourishing City Choral Society, his work as an organist at a large church, and sundry other musical appointments, to take the Melbourne job. His death was quite unexpected, as he left here to return to Australia apparently in the best of health.
Truth (Sydney), 23 June 1912.

Address:Gisborne Street & Cathedral Place, St Patrick`s Cathedral, East Melbourne, 3002

In loving memory of our late conductor Frederick William Beard

Who died at Columbo May 5th 1912 aged 48 years

Erected by members of St Patricks Cathedral Choir  Victorian Festival Choir, and National Operatic Society Melb.

R. I. P.