Archdeacon Francis BoycePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Archdeacon Francis Bertie Boyce (1844-1931), the first minister in the Western Districts who eventually became the Archdeacon of West Sydney.

Address:3 Church Street, Warriors Chapel, All Saints Anglican Cathedral , Bathurst, 2795

To the glory of God

And in memory of Francis Bertie Boyce, F.R.H.S., F.R.G.S.

Born 1844.  Died 1931.

Archdeacon of West Sydney,
Canon of St. Andrew`s Cathedral.

He came to minister in these Western Districts before this Diocese was founded.  His Parishes were George`s Plains, Molong and Orange.

In 1874, at the Bishops request, he paid the first Pastoral visit to the scattered settlements on the Darling. This journey involved many miles on horseback over areas where he was at times dependent for guidance on the compass or directions obtained from the Blacks.

For over 48 years he discharged a faithful ministry in Sydney, and was widely known and esteemed as an eminent churchman and a devoted worker for all social reform.