Robert ArchibaldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Robert Archibald who was a choir-master, organist and trustee of the West End Methodist Church for 38 years.

Tribute to the late Mr. R. J. Archibald was paid at the West End Methodist Church and the Crematorium yesterday by several hundred personal friends, Masonic brethren, and representatives of the many business firms, and church, social, and sporting organisations with which he had been associated. The church was filled half an hour before the funeral service, and more than 100 stood outside, for a time in heavy rain, while others sheltered in cars. One hundred and ninety cars followed the hearse to the Crematorium, where three car-loads of wreaths were arranged.

The service at the church was conducted by the minister of the West End circuit (the Rev. T. Dent). Mr. K. West was the organist, and Mr. W. G. West conducted the choir, of which Mr. Archibald had been organist and choirmaster for 38 years. A strong personality, Mr. Archibald had served Church and State with a high standard of honour, truth, and righteousness, said Mr. Dent.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 3 August 1939.

Address:Vulture & Sussex Streets, Uniting Church, West End, 4101

In affectionate memory of Robert John Archibald,

Who, after many years of faithful, generous service to this Church as Choir-Master, Organist, and Trustee, was called to  higher service

"He asked life of Thee, and Thou gavest it him, even length of days for ever and ever."