Reverend W. E. GowardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Plaque erected in memory of Reverend W.E. Goward, a missionary in the Samoan and Gibert Islands from 1888 to 1919. Reverend Goward died in England in 1931.

A farewell meeting was tendered to the Rev. W. E. Goward and Mrs. Goward and the Rev. F. Beveridge and Mrs. Beveridge at the Petersham Congregational Church last Monday, by the ladies and adherents of the church. The reverend gentlemen with their wives were bidden farewell and Godspeed on the eve of their departure by the Moana for island missionary work. Mr. Goward goes to the Gilbert Islands to undertake sole charge of the work in the new field there, while Mr. Beveridge will labour in Samoa.  Mr. and Mrs. Goward will be the only whites on their island headquarters, and will receive a mail but once in three months.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 3rd September 1900.

Address:16 Wilshire Avenue, South Cronulla Uniting Church, Cronulla, 2230