George Frederick Todman Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque was erected in memory of George Frederick Todman who was very prominent in the Congregational Church. George Todman was a deacon at Strathfield-Homebush Congregational Church for over 40 years.

REPRESENTATIVE FUNERAL. The large and representative attendance at the funeral of Mr. George Frederick Todman yesterday was an eloquent tribute to the esteem and respect in which he was held. Mr. Todman had not only been prominent in business circles, but in the Congregational Church, and in hospital matters he had always been noted for his great generosity. Mr. Todman avoided publicity, and the major portion of his gifts was "made anonymously." Before he died he requested that there should be as little publicity as possible, and though a request had been made that no flowers should be sent, many hundreds of beautiful floral tributes were sent both to his late residence, Milroy, Albert-road, Strathfield, and to the graveside at Rookwood. A few weeks before his death Mr. Todman expressed a desire to the deacons of the Strathfield-Homebush Congregational Church, of which he had been a deacon for 40 years, that the Sunday School should be improved, and the building extended. A meeting of the deacons was held in Mr. Todman's residence, and when the matter of the cost of the building was mentioned Mr. Todman came to the rescue of the deacons by stating that he would be responsible for half of the cost. He had greatly desired to see the completion of this work before he died.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 10 June 1924.

Address:16 Wilshire Avenue, South Cronulla Uniting Church, Cronulla, 2230