William Rowe Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates William Lanning Rowe, a former catechist of the parish, who died of wounds received in France during World War One.   He died in Leicester, United Kingdom in August 1916. He is buried in the Ford Park Cemetery, Pennycomequick, Plymouth, Devon, England, United Kingdom.

Word was received on Monday that Private W. L Rowe had died of wounds received in France. He was wounded on the 30th July and died in Leicester Hospital, England, on the 8th August. Private Rowe, who was 23 years of age, was the second son of Mr. W. L. Rowe, of Plymouth, England, and came to Australia over two years ago and entered Moore College to complete his studies with a view to entering the Ministry. On the day he landed in Sydney he came to Picton and entered upon his duties as Catechist of St. Mark's Church of England a position he retained until going into camp at Holsworthy on the 25th October last. He sailed with A. Company, 9th Battalion, on the 15th January but was later transferred to B. Company, 1st Battalion. During his stay in Picton he was greatly respected by all sections of the community and he made a large circle of friends by whom the news of his death was received with profound regret.
Picton Post (NSW), 16 August 1916.

Address:7 - 9 Menangle Street, St Mark`s Anglican Church, Picton, 2571