Very Reverend John MacCullaghPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
A stained glass triptych window commemorates the Very Reverend John Christian MacCullagh who was the first Dean of Bendigo and Rector of the parish for 47 years.

The Reverend John Christian MacCullagh`s first charge was Lancefield, where he had an outstanding ministry from 1867-70. On 26 Dec 1865, he married Elizabeth Ince of Hawthorn, but sadly she died on 22 Oct 1870 aged 27. MacCullagh's grief at the loss of his young wife was so intense that he not only resigned from Lancefield, but also contemplated leaving the sacred ministry altogether. Bishop Perry, realising his disturbed state, arranged for him to become the rector of the newly-formed parish of St Paul's, Bendigo, where he began his long ministry of 46 years.

MacCullagh was appointed to the influential position of archdeacon of Bendigo in 1883. With other leading clergy and laity of the archdeaconry, he resolutely opposed moves for the formation of the new diocese until a fair and equitable proportion of the revenue from the St James' lands was promised. When this occurred the Bendigo group agreed to the New Dioceses Bill of 1901 by which the dioceses of Bendigo, Wangaratta and Gippsland came into being in 1902. The Bendigo synod representatives also urged the appointment of MacCullagh as their first bishop, but Archdeacon H A Langley (q.v.) was elected instead. At the first Church Assembly (or synod) of the diocese of Bendigo MacCullagh was appointed Dean, even though All Saints', not his church of St Paul's, became the Pro-Cathedral.

MacCullagh resigned from St Paul's in 1916 because of ill-health brought on by age. He retired to Hawksburn, Melbourne, where he died on 24 September 1917.

Address:Myers Street, St Paul`s Cathedral, Bendigo, 3550

To the glory of God

And in affectionate memory of the Very Reverend J. C. MacCullagh first Dean of Bendigo and Rector of this Parish for 47 years