Samuel & Frances AthertonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window, the "St Cecilia Window" commemorates the lives of Samuel Atherton, former Rector of the church from 1935 to 1947, and his wife Frances.

Reverend Atherton was knocked down and killed by a car while crossing the road outside “Bishopbourne” on Milton Road, Milton in 1947.

St. Thomas's Church was so crowded that about 60 people stood at the service which preceded the service of Rev. Samuel Atherton, who was knocked down by a utility truck and killed. As well as hundreds of his parishioners about 50 ministers attended the service. Mr. Atherton was a Church of England minister for more than 55 years. He had been rector at St. Thomas's since 1935. He was described by Rev. B. P. Walker as a fighter and a great man. "I feel I have lost a real friend," said Archbishop Halse.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 13 December 1947.

Address:Jephson & High Streets, St Thomas` Anglican Church, Toowong, 4066

St Cecilia

A thanksoffering for the lives of Samuel Atherton, Rector of this Parish 1935 - 47 and his wife Frances