George WeatherlakePrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window depicting  "The Good Shepherd", erected by the church, commemorates George Weatherlake, branch manager of the Orient Line who died from injuries received after falling down the hold of the Orontes in 1932. George Weatherlake was an active member of the church.

George Weatherlake was born in Devon in 1878, and in 1885, he immigrated to Sydney with his mother, brother and sister. He was educated at Sydney High School and on leaving school in 1894 he joined the staff of the Orient Steam Navigation Co. as Junior Clerk.

In 1906, he transferred to Brisbane to be Assistant Manager of Orient’s business at Moorheads Ltd and in 1912 he became Chairman of the Overseas Shipping Association. In 1920, he became President of the Steamship owners and Waterside Workers Association, representing employers in Arbitration matters.

He was Managing Director of the Brisbane Stevedoring and Wool Dumping Company and a member of the Council of the Brisbane Chamber of Commerce as Chairman of the shipping section. He served on a number of other committees and was a member of the Church of England Synod and Diocesan Council.

Next Sunday a memorial stained glass window for the late Mr. G. F. Weatherlake, who had been a member of the congregation from 1908 to 1932, and a member of the Diocesan Council, will be dedicated by Archdeacon Stevenson. The preachers will be Archdeacon W. H. W. Stevenson and Canon H. Thomas, principal of St. Francis' College.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 6 October 1937.

Address:Jephson & High Streets, St Thomas` Anglican Church, Toowong, 4066