William HutchinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet commemorates William Hutchinson (1816-1886) who for 23 years was a teacher at the Holy Trinity Sunday School.

William Hutchinson was born in 1816 in Yorkshire, England. As a young man he arrived in Van Diemen's Land after a rough but practical education and an apprenticeship to a Yorkshire butcher.  He established himself in business in Launceston in about 1856, having married Helen a year or two earlier. The couple had four sons and one daughter.

He and his family attended Holy Trinity Church in Cameron Street, although some of his children moved away from the Church of England. William was at first a teacher at Holy Trinity Sunday School and eventually became its superintendent. He was also a churchwarden.   He died on 19th February 1886 aged 69. In the Sunday School at Holy Trinity a plaque was erected in his memory.

Address:34 Cameron Street, Holy Trinity Church, Launceston, 7250

This memorial is erected by the Teachers and Scholars of Holy Trinity Sunday School.

In affectionate remembrance of William Hutchinson, who for 23 years as a teacher of the School, strove earnestly to promote the glory of God, and the welfare of those committed to his charge.

Died 19th February, 1886.

He walked humbly with his God.