Bishop John SelwynPrint Page Print this page

The cross commemorates Bishop John Selwyn, who was the Bishop of Melanesia from 1877 to 1892.

John Richardson Selwyn (1844 – 1898) was an Anglican priest who became the second Bishop of Melanesia and then the second Master of  Selwyn College, Cambridge.

Selwyn was ordained deacon by his father at Lichfield in 1869 and became a priest the following year. He served as curate of All saints Church, Alrewas, Staffordshire from 1869 to 1870, then curate of St George's Church, Wolverhampton from 1870 to 1871, before promotion to Vicar of St George's. In 1873 Selwyn travelled to Melanesia as a missionary , and four years later was consecrated Bishop of Melanesia. He made significant financial contributions to the construction of the Southern Cross No. 4 ship, serving the Melanesian Mission.

Illness forced him to return to England in 1892. Selwyn was appointed the second Master of Selwyn College, Cambridge in 1893, a position he held until his death in 1898 at the age of 54.

Address:Douglas Drive, St Barnabas Chapel, Norfolk Island, 2899

Monument Type:Cross

Giving thanks to
               GOD
                 for
John Richardson Selwyn
Bishop of Melanesia, 1877 - 1892
Master of Selwyn College, Cambridge, 1893-1898
The Son Of George Augustus Selwyn,
Bishop Of New Zealand, And Afterwards Of Lichfield,
Founder Of The Melanesian Mission
John Richardson Selwyn Gave Himself To The Work Of This Mission. In 1872 In Strength And Love; Sick And Maimed He Laid It Down, In Both Alike Obedient To The Will Of God: He Entered Into Rest On The 12th February 1898 In His Fifty-Fourth Year.

A Servant Of Jesus Christ - Rom : 1. 1.
A Teacher Of The Gentiles - II. Tim : I.XI.