Canon Robert Raymond KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The cross commemorates Canon Robert Raymond King, a former rector of the church who died in 1923.

Canon R. Raymond King, formerly rector of St. John's, Gordon, died at his residence at Rosevllle on Monday. He was 65 years of age, and retired from the rectorship of St. John's last year. He became associated with St. John's, Gordon, in 1893, when the parish was much larger than it is today, and extended from Roseville to Berowra. Canon King was a Master of Arts of Cambridge, and was an honorary canon of St. Andrew's Cathedral. He was a son of the late Archdeacon King, a grandson of Admiral King, and a great-grandson of Governor King of New South Wales.

He was born at Parramatta. He has left a widow, a son, Lieut. Robert Cecil King, M.C., and a daughter, Miss Mary King. The funeral, this afternoon, will be preceded by a service at St. Andrew's, Roseville, at 2 o'clock, and will arrive at Waverley Cemetery at about a quarter to 4 o'clock.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 5 September 1923.

Address:754 Pacific Highway, St John the Evangelist Anglican Church, Gordon, 2072