Archdeacon William PiddingtonPrint Page Print this page

St John Inscription : 20- January-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
Two stained glass windows erected by the parishioners commemorate Archdeacon Piddington who was rector of the parish for 17 years. The windows depict St John and Saint Paul.

Archdeacon Piddington, who had been in failing health for some time and who broke a blood vessel in the head last week, died last night. The deceased gentlemen had been in Tamworth over eighteen years and had taken a great part in public affairs, more particularly with regard to the local Hospital, the present efficiency of which in a great degree is due to his exertions. His great abilities had been devoted to the service of the Anglican Church in this district, and when three years ago it became necessary to send an emissary to England to raise contributions for the inauguration of the Bishopric Endowment Fund he was selected for that purpose, and during a year's absence from the colony he met with considerable success. Since his return from England it has been noticeable that the venerable gentlemen`s health was declining rapidly and his death caused no surprise. He was of a most charitable disposition and gave away a large portion of his income, in this way, as well as contributing generously to the payment of curates to increase the efficiency of the services. His body was conveyed to St. John's Anglican Church at three p.m. to-day, when the first part of the funeral service was read, and the remains will be conveyed to Sydney by the early morning mail and interred at Rookwood tomorrow.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 15 June 1897.

At St. John's Church, Tamworth, on Sunday two memorial windows, erected by the parishioners, and a marble tablet, the gift of Mrs. Britten to the memory of the late Archdeacon Piddington, were unveiled by Archdeacon Lowes in the presence of a large congregation.
The Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 14 October 1899.

Address:102 Carthage Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Tamworth, 2340