John George BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque and lectern commemorate John George Brown, who was for over 25 years a faithful worker in the parish as layreader, Sunday School superintendent, church warden, synodsman and councillor.

A dedication service was held in St Andrews Church of England on October 17 in commemoration of the late Mr. J. G Brown. The Rev J. E. Norman Osborn rector of St James Church Toowoomba conducted the ceremony and delivered an impressive address.  A lectern beautifully carved and of Pacific oak, was dedicated to the memory of the late Mr J G Brown, also a tablet of pure white marble suitably inscribed. In addition a sum of money will be handed to the diocesan authorities to be invested in perpetuity, the interest to be utilised in the purchase of special prizes to be known as the John George Brown Memorial Prizes for Sunday school work and to be competed for by all Sunday school children in the parish.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 23 October 1929.

Address:Murray Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Pittsworth, 4358

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th October, 1929

To the glory of God

And in honored and revered memory of John George Brown, died 12th January 1928

For over 25 years a faithful worker in this Parish as Layreader, Sunday School Superintendent, Church-Warden, Synodsman and Councillor.

This tablet was erected and the lectern placed in this Church by his many friends in token of their love and esteem.

"Well done thou good and faithful servant."