C. F. A. SchirmeisterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The memorial, erected over the grave, commemorates C. F. A. Schirmeister, a minister of the Spring Hill Lutheran Church who died in 1887.

The many friends of the Rev. C.F.A. Schirmeister will regret to learn of his demise, which occurred on Saturday morning at a quarter 10 o'clock. The rev. gentleman had been ailing for over twelve months, but took to his bed last Saturday week, and expired peacefully after a heavy illness. He was born on the 22nd July, 1814, at Newstadt Eberswalde, in Prussia, studied at the University of Halle, and was one of the missionaries sent out by the Rev. J. Goszner. He landed at the Chatham Islands in 1812, where he laboured until 1857, in which year, on account of ill-health, he left for Australia. He resided in Sydney for some little time, after which he sailed to Moreton Bay. During his thirty years' residence in Queensland, Mr. Schirmeister founded many congregations (amongst others those at German Station, Toowoomba, and Ipswich), but has always held the pastorate of the Lutheran Wickham-terrace, and has been the president of the Lutheran Synod since its establishment.
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 15 October 1887.​

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial erected at the Toowong General Cemetery to the momory of the into Rev. F. Schirmeister, minister of the German Lutheran Church, Wickham terrace, was performed on Sunday afternoon by the Rev. E. Griffith, in the middle of a heavy shower of rain. The monument is made of the celebrated Helidon stone, and is gothic in style, standing 17 feet in height, surmounted by a cross. On each side are finials, and on these as well as on the face, marble slabs have been inserted. The two on the face of the finials have been left blank for any subsequent interments, but that on the face contains an inscription in German, of which the following is a translation: "Here rests in God, C. F. A. Franz Schirmeister, 30 years pastor of the Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of North Brisbane, born, 20th July, 1814, in Eborswald, Prussia; died, 8th October, 1887, in Brisbane. Jesus said unto her, I am the Resurrection and the Life, —St. John xi. 25. Erected to his beloved memory by the congregation and friends." The ceremony was preceded and followed by a service in German which extended over an hour, and was attended by about 200 of the Lutheran congregation, and nearly an equal number of strangers.
Week (Brisbane, Qld.), 16 June 1888.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 13 Section 25 Grave 6, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th June, 1888

Hiep Ruhet in Gott

C. F. A. Franz Schirmeister

Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben.  Wer an Mich glaubet Der wird leben ob er gleich sturbe.  Ev. Joh. 11. 25

Erected to his beloved memory by the Congregation and friends