Archbishop Reginald HalsePrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates Reginald Halse who was the Archbishop of Brisbane from 1943 to 1962.

Sir Reginald Charles Halse CMG, KBE (1881 – 1962) was the Bishop of Riverina from 1925 to 1943 and then Archbishop of Brisbane until his death in 1962. Halse was educated at St Paul`s School, London and Brasenose College, Oxford. He was ordained in 1906 and was an assistant priest at St Saviour's Poplar and then priest in charge of St Nicholas' Blackwall. He then emigrated to Australia and was Warden of the Brotherhood of St Barnabas and then headmaster of All Souls' School, Charters Towers, Queensland until his ordination to the episcopate. He was translated to Brisbane in 1943  and knighted in 1962. He died in office on 9 August 1962.

Address:233 Milton Road, Bishopsbourne, Access entry 25 - 29 Baroona Road, Milton, 4061

Monument Type:Fountain

Front Inscription

This fountain, a gift of Robert John Morris of Brisbane, was erected in thankful memory of Reginald Halse Archbishop of Brisbane 1943 - 1962.

"O man greatly beloved, fear not peace be unto thee."  Dan. X. 19.