Reverend J. H. Maclean Print Page Print this page

Inscription : 12-September-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The gates commemorate the Reverend J.H. Maclean who was Rector at Christ Church for 22 years. Reverend Maclean died in 1924.

The Rev. J.H. Maclean, who recently retired from the office of rector of Christ Church, Lavender Bay, where he had laboured for more than 20 years, died last night, at the age of 66 years, at his residence, at the corner of Middle Head-road and Methuen-Avenue, Mosman.  He had been ill for some time. Before accepting a call to Lavender Bay, Mr. Maclean was Anglican rector at Katoomba for about 10 years. He was also rural dean of North Sydney for many years.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 21 January 1924.

The Memorial Gates at Christ Church, North Sydney, erected in memory of the Rev. J. H. Maclean, are to be opened by Dr. J. J. C. Bradfield, tomorrow afternoon, at 3.30, and are to be dedicated by the Dean of Sydney.  The two main pillars of the gates are eleven feet high, and each of them has a width of six foot. The inscription stone is a solid block about three feet cube, and the capping stone has been chiselled from a block of solid stone. The standards carrying the electric lamps are two feet nine inches high, and are of stately design.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 April 1925.

Address:10-12 Walker Street, Christ Church Anglican , Lavender Bay , 2060