Reverend W. R. CroxtonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Reverend W. R. Croxton, a pioneer of the church who died in 1898.

(To the Editor of the Advertiser) Sir, — The members of the vestry have given their consent to a memorial being placed in All Saints' Church in memory of the late  Rev. W.  R. Croxton, who for 25 years was incumbent of the parish, and in the early days had charge of the whole district of Bendigo. During his term of office he successfully established many churches and schools in this part of the diocese at the time when many difficulties in church and school management had to be contended with.

It is thought that there are many old friends who would like to contribute to this memorial, and thus perpetuate the name of one who carried out his duties faithfully and now rests from his labors. Contributions may be forwarded to Mr J.H. Craig, View-street, or me. — Yours truly E. HANDS Wattle-street.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 27 August 1898.

Address:Forest & Mackenzie Streets, All Saints Anglican Church, Bendigo, 3550