Monsignor J. KavanaghPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The religious object commemorates Monsignor J. Kavanagh who was parish priest of Singleton for 12 years.

Monsignor J. Kavanagh, parish priest at Singleton, died yesterday morning at the Mater Misericordiae Hospital, Waratah, to which he was admitted on February 9. Monsignor Kavagh was born in Sydney in 1878 and received his early education from the Sisters ot Mercy at Lambton. He continued his studies at the Sacred Heart College, West Maitland, completing his ecclesiastical course at the College Propaganda de Fide, Rome. He was ordained as priest at the Basilica at St. John, Lateran, Rome in 1903, and gained the degrees of Doctor at Divinity, and Doctor of Philosophy in the Eternal City.

On returning to Australia, Monsignor Kavanagh was attached as professor to the ecclesiastical colleges at Manly and Mosgiel (New Zealand) for over 12 years. He was parish priest at Singleton previously, and served a term as parish priest at Branxton. A Solemn Office and Requiem Mass will be celebrated at the Sacred Heart Church, Hamilton, this morninig, prior to interment at Sandgate cemetery.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Queen Street, St Patrick`s Church, Singleton, 2330