Reverend James Smith WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The gates to the church commemorate the Reverend James Smith White who was a minister St. Andrews Church from 1847 to 1902.

On Sunday afternoon two pairs of beautiful iron gates, erected in front of St. Andrew's Church to the memory of the late Rev. J. S. White, M.A., LL.D., who was pastor of the congregation for 55 years, were opened in the presence of a large assembly of persons, the Rev. J. H. Beynon, the present pastor, conducted the proceedings. Dr. A. S. Bowman performed the ceremony of unveiling the memorial plate (brass), fixed on the central pillar, and bearing the following inscription: "Erected by public subscription to the memory of the late James Smith White, M.A., LL.D. minister of this church from 1847 until his death. 1902. A devoted pastor, a worthy citizen, a warm-hearted friend. 'Well done, thou good and faithful servant.'' Dr. Bowman paid a very high tribute to the reverend gentleman whom they were honouring on that occasion, and referred to his work throughout his long ministry, especially the earlier part of it, when his parish had practically no bounds, and embraced men and women of all denominations. He also referred to his usefulness as a citizen, his ability as a scholar, and his genial manner upon all occasions.

The Mayor (Alderman Waterhouse) after a dedicatory prayer had been offered by the Rev. Proiessor Mclntyre, briefly addressed the gathering, expressing his pleasure at being asked to perform the duty, and the high esteem in which he held tlie late Dr. White, and formally opened the gates for the use of the public. — A service was afterwards conducted in the church by the Rev. Professor Mclntyre, M.A., B.D., who delivered a most interesting address upon the ministry of the Church generally, and the rewards that awaited those who were faithful to their trust.— The Rev. J. H. Beynon also offered a few remarks. He referred to himself as the humble successor of one whose memory was universally beloved, one whom, although he had never had the privilege of seeing, he had learned to love, too, for in going in and out amongst the people he had always heard his name so kindly and so lovingly spoken of.— The gates, which were erected at a cost of £90, were designed by Mr. F. D. Anderson, architect, Singleton, and the work executed by Messrs. Bartrop and Son, on behalf of Mr. Thomas Browne, of Maitland.

Address:Church & Hunter Streets, Singleton Uniting Church (St Andrew`s) , Singleton, 2330

Monument Type:Gates