William M. Reay CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The set of three stained glass windows commemorate William Angus McDonald Reay Campbell who was a rector of the Parish for 14 ½ years.

Canon W. A. M. Reay Campbell, who was assistant curate in Singleton in 1907, was buried at Newcastle yesterday. He was ordained deacon in 1904 and priest in 1925. His first appointment was at St. Luke`s, Ashfield, and later he came to Singleton.  He later held curacies at Lambden, Coopernook, Wingham, Cessnock, Waratah, St. Pauls, West Maitland and Muswellbrook.  He was also a curate in England for a number of years. Canon Campbell died on Monday aged 69 years.  He was installed a Canon at Christ Church, Newcastle, in 1936. His funeral left this church after a service conducted by the Bishop of Newcastle, the Right Reverend De Witt Batty, Canon W. Holmes, Rector of Singleton attended the service.
(Singleton Argus, Wednesday 30 August 1950)

At a meeting of parishioners, held last evening, it was decided to place a stained glass window in the north side of the sanctuary in memory of the late Canon W. M. Reay Campbell. The subscription list is still open. Any non-Anglicans who care to make donations are invited to do so. Subscriptions may be handed to the Rector or to the churchwardens, Messrs J. W. Constable, C. G. Edwards, and H. J. C. Osmond, preferably before the end of July. At Friday night's meeting of the R.S.L., attended by 45 members, a splendid tribute was paid to the late Canon Reay Campbell, and his work for members of the Forces during his residence in Muswellbrook. It was unanimously decided to forward £10 to the Memorial Fund.
Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 17 July 1951.

The windows to be placed in St. Albans Church in memory of the late Canon W.M. Reay Campbell will be dedicated at the 11 o'clock service on Sunday next, 16th March, 1952. An invitation to be present is extended to officers and members of the Muswellbrook branch of the R.S.S. & A.I.L.A., and to all friends of the late Canon. At the special request of Mrs. Campbell and the family, the Rector will perform the dedication ceremony.
Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 14 March 1952.

Address:Hunter Terrace & Brook Street, St Albans Anglican Church, Muswellbrook, 2333