Reverend Canon Alured Dodsworth Faunce Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet erected by parishioners and friends commemorates Reverend Canon Faunce who died in 1910.

The sad news reached Yass, on Friday morning, of the death, in Sydney, of the Rev. Alured Dodsworth Faunce in his 71st year. The news soon spread through the town, and on every side kindly references were made to the " Good Old Canon."  The bell at St. Clement's was muffled and tolled all the afternoon. On Sunday, St. Clements Church (where, the Canon acted as Rector for over twenty-five years) was draped in black. The choir sang the late Canon's favourite hymns, and the organist played "'The Dead March in Saul."  The Rev. F. B. Clive, before concluding his sermon spoke very highly of the Canon referring to the many years he had labored for the welfare of the parish.

The late Canon was born at Queanbeyan, and was the eldest son of Captain A. T. Faunce (4th King's Own Regiment) and grandson of General Faunce of the same regiment. On leaving King's School, Parramatta, he entered the Government service, and was employed for some years in the southern districts by the Roads and Bridges Department, in the old bushranging days. Subsequently he entered the Church, and for forty four years he laboured in the Goulburn diocese as incumbent at Araluen diggings, Bega, and Yass respectively.
Queanbeyan Age (NSW), 19 July 1910.

Address:Church & Rossi Streets, St Clement`s Anglican Church, Yass, 2582