Sister Margaret NorrisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The rose plant planted in 2003 commemorates the ruby jubilee of Sister Margaret Norris, a Sister of Mercy for 40 years. Sister Margaret celebrated her golden jubilee in 2013.

Very few things have remained the same over the past 50 years, but Sr Margaret Norris' devotion to upholding the values of the Catholic Church has broken that mould. In February, she will celebrate half a century since becoming a Sister of Mercy and setting about doing God's work.Her path was not always clear to her, but her faith was always strong - as was her love of music.

Born-and-bred in Toowoomba, Sr Margaret received her childhood education at St Saviour's College. St Saviour's would become permanent fixture in her life, returning after graduation to become a music teacher. For six years, she continued in the role before joining the Sisters of Mercy. The idea first came to her at 19, but soon fell by the wayside. "Circumstances brought the idea back into my mind at the age of 23," she said.

Five years of training followed before she was professed and entered a journey that took her all across southern Queensland. She was living and working at All Hallows' Convent in Brisbane in 1975 when a St Saviour's nun fell ill and she was transferred to take her place. "Life was so different then," she said. "When I arrived here we had 20 sisters - now there are only two." She still lives at the school but joined Holy Name Parish in 1993.
The Chronicle (Toowoomba) 19 January 2013.

Address:188 Bridge Street, Holy Name Catholic Church, North Toowoomba, 4350